Showing Classes Qualifiers

Below is the list of dates, times and venues for the 2019 Qualifiers.

Three Year Old Potential Event Horse
VenueDateContact NameContact
Top Flight Equestrian Centre,
Warrington, Co. Kilkenny
Monday
10 June
Ann Moloney
Tel: 087 2028874
Email: tfwarrington@eircom.net
County Clare Showgrounds,
Ennis Co. Clare
Tuesday
11 June
Joseph Lillis
Tel: 086 9370577
Email: secretaryclareshowsociety@gmail.com 
Tubberbride Equestrian Centre,
Collooney, Co. Sligo
Wednesday
12 June
Richard Kerins
Tel: 086 6043193 / 087 6712200 
Email: noeleenkerins14@gmail.com
Ross House Equestrian Centre
Mountnugent, Co. Cavan
Thursday
13 June
Ellinor Murdy Tel: 049 8540218 / 086 3183779
Email: rossequestrian@gmail.com
Kernan's Equestrian Centre,
Crossmaglen, Co. Armagh
Friday
14 June
James Kernan
Tel: 086 8370376
Email: kernan.james@gmail.com

Exhibitors wishing to compete at the Three Year Old Potential Event Horse qualifiers must have pre-entered with the venue in question by 6pm on the day before the qualifier is due to take place.  Entries will be accepted by phone or email to the contact details for the venues listed above.  Exhibitors will be advised of their start time by return email or by phone at the time of entry.  No late entries or entries on the day will be accepted.  Exhibitors that do not present their horse at their allocated start time will not be permitted to compete.

The winner and reserve from the three year old performance class at Newcastlewest Agricultural Show, Co. Limerick on Sunday, 15 July will also qualify for the Three Year Old Potential Event Horse.

Three Year Old Loose Performance
VenueDateContact NameContact
Top Flight Equestrian Centre,
Warrington, Co. Kilkenny
Monday
17 June
Ann Moloney
Tel: 087 2028874
Email: tfwarrington@eircom.net
County Clare Showgrounds,
Ennis Co. Clare
Tuesday
18 June
Joseph Lillis
Tel: 086 9370577
Email: secretaryclareshowsociety@gmail.com 
Tubberbride Equestrian Centre,
Collooney, Co. Sligo
Wednesday
19 June
Richard Kerins
Tel: 086 6043193 / 087 6712200 
Email: noeleenkerins14@gmail.com
Ross House Equestrian Centre,
Mountnugent, Co. Cavan
Thursday
20 June
Ellinor Murdy Tel: 049 8540218 / 086 3183779
Email: rossequestrian@gmail.com
Kernan's Equestrian Centre,
Crossmaglen, Co. Armagh
Friday
21 June
James Kernan Tel: 086 8370376
Email: kernan.james@gmail.com

Exhibitors wishing to compete at the Three Year Old Loose Performance qualifiers must have pre-entered with the venue in question by 6pm on the day before the qualifier is due to take place.  Entries will be accepted by phone or email to the contact details for the venues listed above.  Exhibitors will be advised of their start time by return email or by phone at the time of entry.  No late entries or entries on the day will be accepted.  Exhibitors that do not present their horse at their allocated start time will not be permitted to compete.

Breeders' Championship
VenueDateContact NameContact No.
Armagh County Agricultural Show,
Co. Armagh
Saturday
8 June
Maud Black 028 37522333
Gorey Agricultural Show,
Co. Wexford
Saturday
15 June
Stella Jones 087 9082670
Cork Summer Show,
Co. Cork
Sunday
16 June
Barbara Maher 021 4801919
Athlone Agricultural Show
Co. Westmeath
Sunday
23 June
Gillian Kinahan 086 8521575
Charleville Show,
Co. Cork
Sunday
30 June
Eleanor Fleming 086 4000325
West Clare Show,
Kilrush, Co. Clare
Saturday
6 July
Bridgette Coghlan 087 6953734
Ladies' Side-Saddle
VenueDateContact NameContact No.
Armagh County Agricultural Show,
Co. Armagh
Saturday
8 June
Maud Black
028 37522333
Waterford Country Fair,
Co. Waterford
Sunday
9 June
Faith Ponsonby 087 2929449
Gorey Agricultural Show,
Co. Wexford
Saturday
15 June
Stella Jones
087 9082670
Athlone Agricultural Show,
Co. Westmeath
Sunday
23 June
Gillian Kinahan
086 8521575
Charleville Show,
Co. Cork
Sunday
30 June
Eleanor Fleming
087 4000325
 
Intermediate Side-Saddle
VenueDateContact NameContact No.
Armagh County Agricultural Show,
Co. Armagh
Saturday
8 June
Maud Black 028 37522333
Waterford Country Fair,
Co. Waterford
Sunday
9 June
Faith Ponsonby 087 2929449
Gorey Agricultural Show,
Co. Wexford
Saturday
15 June
Stella Jones 087 9082670
Athlone Agricultural Show,
Co. Westmeath
Sunday
23 June
Gillian Kinahan 086 8521575
Charleville Show,
Co. Cork
Sunday
30 June
Eleanor Fleming 087 4000325